Blue Cypress Essential Oil
Our Blue Cypress is steam distilled from the bark of trees growing wild in Australia. Blue Cypress is a unique wood in that contains the beautiful blue compound, guaiazulene, which is deeply nourishing for skin care. Blue Cypress is more similar to Sandalwood and Cedar than Cypress. Botanical Name: Callitris intratropicai Extraction Method: Steam Part of Plant Distilled: Bark Country of Origin: Australia Cultivation Method: Wild Scent Description: A woody, fresh, sweet scent (similar to sandalwood) Blends With: Sandalwood, Blood Orange, Cedar, Eucalytus, Rosemary, Laurel Uses: Massages, Diffusion, deodorant
Availability: In stock
Add to Cart
Qty:
Our wildcrafted Blue Cypress essential oil is from trees grown by the Tiwi people of Australia. It is known as "Karnitirrikani" by the Tiwis. They utilize the wood to make spears, ceremonial objects and musical instruments. It is also burned as a mosquito repellant and used to make soaps and heal skin conditions. The oil contains guaiazulene (similar to chamazulene), a rare anti-inflammatory compound which gives it a unique light blue-green color and makes it deeply nourishing for skin care. Blue Cypress in a massage blend would help soothe aching muscles and nourish the skin. It may be added with other oils as a bug repellant such as eucalyptus. Blue Cypress has been shown to be an effective anti-viral oil and may be inhaled to assist breathing pathways. It blends well as a perfume with sandalwood, neroli, firs, citruses, and herbaceous oils.