Menu

Calendula Essential Oil

SKU# 207

Calendula Essential Oil

Click on image to zoom

More Views

  • Calendula Essential Oil

Quick Overview

Discover the mirth of marigolds with our potent Calendula extract! Our super-critical extract contains all of the essential oils, beneficial plant waxes, colorful carotenoids and thick phytosterols making it far juicier than regular calendula infusion and almost identical to the flower itself. It is an anti-inflammatory super hero, treating wounds and burns in a single bound. This bold, total extract combines the bright essence of marigold petals with powerful anti-aging properties. Our potent extract of Calendula officinalis is a very thick, waxy consistency that is solid at room temperature, we have added organic jojoba and lavender so that this bioactive botanical extract is in a useable form.

Simply add a few drops to any skincare concoction, beauty balm or soothing salve.

 

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis (with jojoba and Lavendula officinalis)
Extraction Method: Super-critical extract
Part of Plant Distilled: Flower
Country of Origin: Egypt
Cultivation Method: Organic

Scent Description: pungent, hay-like, floral and earthy

Blends Well With: Frankincense, rose otto, cypress, seabuckthorn, saw palmetto, lavender and lemon

Uses: treats skin wounds, antioxidant, reduces oxygen radicals, anti-inflammatory, vulnerary, antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic

Availability: In stock

$25.00

* Required Fields

Details

Discover the mirth of marigolds with our potent Calendula extract! Our super-critical extract contains all of the essential oils, beneficial plant waxes, colorful carotenoids and thick phytosterols making it far juicier than regular calendula infusion and almost identical to the flower itself. It is an anti-inflammatory super hero, treating wounds and burns in a single bound. This bold, total extract combines the bright essence of marigold petals with powerful anti-aging properties. Our potent extract of Calendula officinalis is a very thick, waxy consistency that is solid at room temperature, we have added organic jojoba and lavender so that this bioactive botanical extract is in a useable form.

Simply add a few drops to any skincare concoction, beauty balm or soothing salve.

 

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis (with jojoba and Lavendula officinalis)
Extraction Method: Super-critical extract
Part of Plant Distilled: Flower
Country of Origin: Egypt
Cultivation Method: Organic

Scent Description: pungent, hay-like, floral and earthy

Blends Well With: Frankincense, rose otto, cypress, seabuckthorn, saw palmetto, lavender and lemon

Uses: treats skin wounds, antioxidant, reduces oxygen radicals, anti-inflammatory, vulnerary, antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic

 

Magical marigolds, magnificent marigolds! The effectiveness of our Calendula extract is supported by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, the University of Maryland, and the Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences. When soothed on burnt or inflamed skin, Calendula may ease pain, heal burns, and help wounds heal faster. With all of the goodness, the special super-critical extract is the most potent method of capturing this flower’s rich source of phytosterols (photo-protective, anti-aging, wound healing), carotenoids (free-radical scavengers), and faradiol mono-esters (anti-inflammatory).

 

The petals of the marigold flower can be sprinkled on salad for a healthy dose of Vitamin C, steeped in tea to treat burns, or extracted into an oil to optimize their medicinal properties. The name “marigold” comes from the phrase “Mary’s Gold,” because the flowers were thought beautiful enough to belong to the Virgin Mary. Born and blossomed in the Mediterranean, the ancient gods and goddesses of India wore crowns of marigolds, and in Medieval Europe, young women dreamed of who they would marry by mixing potions steeped in the flower’s golden petals.

 

Marigold oil has been used throughout the world for centuries by Tudor kings, Civil War soldiers, and 14th century medicine women. Our Calendula extract restores the body, both inside and out. This fragrant essence has been historically used to soothe tired skin, sun burns, and eczema while restoring vitality to internal organs and the immune system. The delightfully pungent scent of Calendula Oil merely hints at the many natural healing properties contained within a single bottle.*

 

Here's flowers for you: Hot lavender, mints, savory, marjoram, the marigold, that goes to bed wi'the sun, and with him rises, weeping.”  ~ William Shakespeare

 

Marigold’s antiseptic properties make it beneficial for treating burns, cuts, wounds and insect bites. The essential oil can also aid eczema, rashes, hemorrhoids, and various skin irritations and inflammations. When used as a massage oil, it reduces varicose veins and spider veins, and improves circulation.”  ~ Skye Alexander, Aromatherapy Card Deck: 50 Fragrances That Soothe Your Mood, Calm Your Mind, and Heal Your Body

 

Traditional, mental, physical, emotional benefits:

Calendula oil has been historically used to slow the aging process, treat wounds and burns, support organ function, treat bruises, increases circulation, support immune function, reduce pain, soothe menstrual cramps, treat acne, soothe sunburned skin, treat bug bites, and balance oily complexions.*

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.