Menu

Arnica Flower Carrier Oil

SKU# 1011

Arnica Flower + Lavender Oil

Click on image to zoom

More Views

  • Arnica Flower Carrier Oil

Quick Overview

Admirable Arnica Flower Carrier Oil is a happy, yellow mountain flower extract that is essential to the aromatic apothecary! The formidable flower is finds its forte in care of the skin. Rather than a milder infusion of the flowers in oil, Living Libations offers an extraordinarily opulent supercritical extract with an added touch of luscious lavender to preserve its flower-power freshness.

Availability: In stock

US $51.00

* Required Fields

Details

 

Botanical Name: Arnica montana with a dash of Lavendula vera
Botanical Family: Arnica montana
Extraction Method: CO2 extraction
Part of Plant Distilled: Flowers
Country of Origin: Germany (Lavender from France)
Cultivation Method: Organic

Scent Description: Herbaceous and oh-so-slightly aromatic, with subtle notes of lavender

Blends Well with: Lavender, peppermint, marjoram, juniper, cypress, ginger, wintergreen, lemongrass, palmarosa, vetiver and sweet birch.

Contraindications: Arnica oil should not be taken internally or used on open skin or wounds.

Uses: Arnica has traditionally been used to apply to aches, over worked muscles and joints. Make a warming and soothing deep tissue massage oil with 5% arnica, 2% ginger, 2% juniper and 1% wintergreen in organic jojoba. Arnica is also helpful in scalp massage mixes to stimulate circulation, encourage hair growth, and soothe scalp.

Contraindications: Arnica oil should not be taken internally or used on open skin or wounds

 

For centuries, Arnica oil was traditionally made as an herbal infusion. The flower petals were soaked in olive oil for weeks or even months to unleash their petal power. Living Libations Arnica is a unique offering as we use CO2 extraction to best capture a far more potent extraction that contains higher concentrations of the plants beneficial constituents, waxes, fatty acids and resins including the naturally occurring sesquiterpene lactones (esters of helenalin and dihydrohelenalin), triterpenediol esters (faradiol and arnidiolester), and trace elements that are above and beyond infused oils.

 

“[Arnica essential oil] is occasionally used in perfumes and other cosmetic preparations, as well as in hair tonics and anti-dandruff lotions. Ed. Jeffrey B. Harborne and Herbert Baxter, Chemical Dictionary of Economic Plants” Ed. Jeffrey B. Harborne and Herbert Baxter, Chemical Dictionary of Economic Plants

 

Ingredients

 

Botanical Name: Arnica montana with a dash of Lavendula vera
Botanical Family: Arnica montana
Extraction Method: CO2 extraction
Part of Plant Distilled: Flowers
Country of Origin: Germany (Lavender from France)
Cultivation Method: Organic

Scent Description: Herbaceous and oh-so-slightly aromatic, with subtle notes of lavender

Blends Well with: Lavender, peppermint, marjoram, juniper, cypress, ginger, wintergreen, lemongrass, palmarosa, vetiver and sweet birch.

Contraindications: Arnica oil should not be taken internally or used on open skin or wounds.

Uses: Arnica has traditionally been used to apply to aches, over worked muscles and joints. Make a warming and soothing deep tissue massage oil with 5% arnica, 2% ginger, 2% juniper and 1% wintergreen in organic jojoba. Arnica is also helpful in scalp massage mixes to stimulate circulation, encourage hair growth, and soothe scalp.

Related Products