Arnica Flower Carrier Oil
Admirable Arnica Flower Carrier Oil is a happy, yellow mountain flower extract that is essential to any aromatic apothecary! The formidable flower finds its forte in care of the skin. Rather than a milder infusion of the flowers in oil, Living Libations offers an extraordinarily potent supercritical extract of the oil with an added touch of luscious Lavender Essential Oil to prolong its flower-power freshness.
Botanical Name: Arnica montana + Lavandula angustifolia
Botanical Family: Asteraceae
Ingredients: Arnica Flower Oil and Lavender Essential Oil
Extraction Method: CO2 Supercritical Extract
Part of Plant Distilled: Flowers
Country of Origin: Germany (Lavender from France)
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 95% Arnica montana + 5% Lavandula angustifolia
Scent Description: Herbaceous hug and oh-so-slightly aromatic with subtle notes of lavender.
Blends well with: Lavender, Peppermint, Marjoram, Juniper, Cypress, Ginger, Wintergreen, Lemongrass, Palmarosa, Immortelle, Vetiver, and Sweet Birch.
Uses: Arnica shines as a muscle and skin soother. A liniment for tense, worked muscles. Make a warming and soothing deep tissue massage oil with 5% arnica, 2% ginger essential oil, 2% juniper essential oil, and 1% wintergreen essential oil in organic jojoba. Arnica is also helpful in scalp massage.
Contraindications: Arnica Carrier Oil should not be taken internally or used on open skin.
Constituents: Naturally occurring sesquiterpene lactones (esters of helenalin and dihydrohelenalin) and triterpenediol esters (faradiol and arnidiolester).
For centuries, Arnica oil was made as an herbal infusion. The flower petals were soaked in olive oil for weeks or even months to unleash their petal power. Living Libations Arnica Flower Oil is a unique offering as it is extracted by the CO2 method of distillation to capture far more flower-power including all of its unique waxes, fatty acids, and resins, and trace elements that are above and beyond any infused version of Arnica oil.
"[Arnica essential oil] is occasionally used in perfumes and other cosmetic preparations,
as well as in hair tonics and anti-dandruff lotions."
Ed. Jeffrey B. Harborne and Herbert Baxter, Chemical Dictionary of Economic Plants