Carrot Seed Essential Oil

In stock
US $30.00
Quick Overview

Queen Anne's lace alights the skin and face! Living Libations Carrot Seed Essential Oil has traditionally been used to rejuvenate the skin. With a mildly sweet, inspiring woodsy aroma, our Carrot Seed oil is steam distilled from the seeds of organic French Daucus carota plants. This opulent oil for skincare graciously balances both oily and dry complexions.

Quantity

Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Botanical Family: Umbelliferae
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Part of Plant Distilled: Seed
Country of Origin: France
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Daucus carota
Consistency: Slightly thicker than thin yet not quite medium viscosity.
Scent Description: Woody, herbaceous and mildly sweet.
In Living Libations: Chocolate Karat Serum, Everybody Loves the Sunshine, Everybody Loves the Sunshine with Zinc, Zest the Best, and Hooray Hand Crème.
Blends well with: Grapefruit, Cinnamon, Clove, Cardamom, Frankincense, Palmarosa, Rose, Lavender, Immortelle, Rosemary, Niaouli, Myrrh, Rock Rose, and Geranium.
Uses: Tonic. Cleanser. Balances oily and dry skin. Supreme for skin serums. Smooths, softens and settles skin. Banishes the appearance of blemishes. Just one drop will do!

This Queen Anne carrot oil is distilled from the sweet, wild blooms that decorate the hillsides of Southern France. Carrot seed essence has traditionally been used to rejuvenate the skin as it revives elasticity and resiliency. Use carrot seed on the skin with a carrier oil or in combination with other essential oils such as rose otto, immortelle and frankincense. This striking blend is used to balance and improve all skin types. Carrot Seed is an excellent essence for facial massage and is also a lovely middle note in perfumes.

"Carrot seed... is popular as a skin-care item, where it displays a distinct revitalizing effect on skin suffering from a lack of tone... it revitalizes dry pallid skin." Kurt Schnaubelt, Advanced Aromatherapy

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Carrot Seed Essential Oil