Frankincense Essential Oil

In stock
Special Price US $24.00 Regular Price US $30.00
Quick Overview

Eternal offering of crystalline-clarity for all things. Liquid pearls from the tree of life, Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is an essence of epiphany distilled from the sap of the frankincense tree. The rich resinous sap forms droplets known as ‘tears’ or ‘pearls’. The fortitude of frankincense essential oil is conveyed in its fresh top note which is elevated by an ancient deep, reassuring balsamic undertone.

Quantity

Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Botanical Family: Burseraceae
Extraction MethodCo2
Part of Plant Distilled: Resin
Country of OriginSomalia
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Boswellia carterii
ConsistencyThin viscosity
Scent Description: Sweet, resinous-roots with a clarifying balsamic undertone.
Blends well with: Grapefruit, Rose Otto, Fragonia, Marjoram, Firs, Myrrh, Spruce, Seabuckthorn, Immortelle, Ylang, Sandalwood, Palo Santo, and Chamomile.
Uses: Pacifies apprehension, cools tension, and wafts away worry. A superhero in skincare. Dab on fine lines, scars, and signs of premature aging for extra moisture. Freshens breath as a botanicalbiotic. Excellent for oral care. Divine in diffusers. A classical bathing beauty. Fantastic in salt pipes. Mindful in mediation.

Frankincense essence is distilled from liquid pearls from the tree of life. Our frankincense essential oil comes from Somaliland where the highest quality of gums whose origins lie in the most ancient groves rooted in antiquity: The Dhallo Valley, heart of frankincense's fatherland. Our unique distiller specializes in theCo2 distillation of the fresh oleo-gum resins of Frankincense Carterii. This is very rare to have frankincense distilled with material from the fresh harvest – this creates a rich frankincense oil with a wide range of incredible top notes and heart notes.

Our distiller describes his first visit to the ancient grove: "I was standing on the edge of the escarpment over-looking the Gulf coastline and the ancient groves of frankincense trees, Boswellia carterii. As we ascended the pass we entered into the ancient groves of frankincense trees that had been owned and harvested tribally for millennia. Thousands, of the Frankincense carterii variety with their bulbous-based trunks grow out of solid conglomerates. With their flaking and thick stems, I thought I was standing in a perfumed garden of delights and that it was probably the very garden-grove that yielded the gum that became a gift of the Magi for the baby Jesus."

Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is a fortifying tonic that has been used reverently for thousands of years for religious and ceremonial purposes, plant pharmacopeia, as well as ablutions to beautify the body. Cross-culturally and trans-historically, the aroma of Frankincense is "life". Fusions of frankincense have anointed newborns, meditating monks, third-eye chakras, yogis, and shamans. Consecrating chrisms of Frankincense have deepened and revitalized the doors of perception, the breath of reception, and blessed many inceptions.

Ancient Egypt used Frankincense in rejuvenating masks, cosmetics, and perfume and chewed the resin as breath freshening gum and general oral tonic. In skin care, frankincense oil reveals its balsamic nature through its miraculous redness relaxing and smoothing fine lines. It nourishes dry and pallid skin.

 

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Frankincense Essential Oil