Lavender Essential Oil

In stock
Special Price US $9.00 Regular Price US $10.00
Quick Overview

Lovely, languid Lavender Essential Oil is extracted from the flowering tops of lavender grown in amethyst hued fields in France. The soothing, calming caress of Lavender essence has been adored as an apothecary staple for centuries. This versatile, user-friendly essence is like the Swiss Army knife of aromatherapy: always handy, pleasantly practical, and wonderful for, well, everything! 

Quantity

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Botanical Family: Lamiaceae
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Part of Plant Distilled: Flower
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Lavandula angustifolia
Consistency: Thin
Scent Description: Fresh floral, mildly sweet, with a hint of heaven.
In Living Libations: Sea Buckthorn Best Skin Ever, Lavish Abundance, Lavender Poetic Pits, Sweet Sleep Serum, Bed Time Story Blend, DewDab, RoseGlow Serum and Crème, and RoseGlow Poetic Pits.
Blends well with: Rose Otto, Neroli, Frankincense, Spikenard, Black Spruce, Grapefruit, Seabuckthorn, Ylang, Clary Sage, Sage, Bergamot, Peppermint, Lemon, and Mastic.
Uses: A calming, soothing bath oil for bedtime. Apply neat to skin to tone and condition. Softens appearance of scars and spots. Add to vaporizer or diffuser for easy breathing. Lovely to inhale and sprinkled on linens. A loving liniment for all things.

Lavender is one of our most adored essential oils because it works. Just like the flowering tops of the Lavandula officinalis unravel tendrils of molecules to release their sweet essence, you will feel the unravelling of tension and apprehension upon inhalation of this fundamental essential oil. Our pure, organic Lavender Essential Oil is steam distilled to draw out its natural, calming essence and heavenly scent. Drop a few beads in your bath to melt the day away or dab some oil on your neck and wrists for a calming perfume. This skincare superhero softens and silkifies the appearance of scars, spots, and skin texture.

The use of Lavender as a massage oil dates back to ancient Egypt. Kings were buried with jars filled with lavender, while queens doused themselves in the perfume of this languid aroma. The ancient Greeks anointed their feet and breasts with lavender essential oil's leisurely scent. Lords and ladies of the Medieval English court put a drop of Lavender in their tea to calm a busy mind, and the French have been sweetening their skin with Lavender Essential Oil since the 16th century. Europeans enjoy employing lavender to linens before bed baths; a few drops of Lavender in a steaming hot bath will whisk you away to cloud nine faster than you can say "Ahhhhh."

"There's a few things I've learned in life: always throw salt over your left shoulder, keep rosemary by your garden gate, plant lavender for good luck, and fall in love whenever you can."
 ~ Alice Hoffman, Practical Magic

"...over 1,200 components have been identified in Lavender essential oil. It is intuitively understandable that these layers upon layers of physiological activity of all the components in lavender generate an overall quality, which is distinctly that of Lavender...."
 ~ Kurt Schnaubelt, The Intelligence of Essential Oils

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Lavender Essential Oil