Orris Root Essential Oil

In stock
US $30.00
Quick Overview

Opulent Orris Root Essential Oil is a thick and creamy supercritical extraction that captures an aroma of luxuriantly, rooty caramel notes accented with vespers of violet. Extracted from the rhizomes of the Iris, Orris Essential Oil synergizes the ancient reverence of the regally regarded flower with the decadent bouquet of its deepest, richest roots.

Quantity

Botanical Name: Iris germanica var. florentina
Botanical Family: Iridaceae
Extraction Method: CO2
Part of Plant Distilled: Rhizomes (Roots)
Country of Origin: Morocco
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Iris germanica var. florentina
Consistency: Thick
Scent Description: Romantic, balsamic notes of fruit and berries with rooty undertones of vivacious violet. The aroma is so violet like that it has inspired perfumer's imaginations for centuries.
Blends well with: Vetiver, Frankincense, Rose, Jasmine, Ylang, all Citrus, Lavender, Silver Fir, Melissa, Carnation, Orange Blossom Absolute, Neroli, Marjoram, Inula, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Musk Mallow, Cedar, Geranium, and Tuberose.
Uses: Delectable in perfumery and essential oil blends.

Hail the holy Iris, whose rich roots offer a base note of abundant fragrant fruits. Orris Root supercritical extract is obtained from the rhizomes (roots) of the Iris plant after being stored underground and aged for a minimum of three years. While the buds exude the signature, sweet smell of ancient Iris, it is the roots of the plant that are richest in aromatic delights. These aged rhizomes surpass the flowers in terms of their irones content, which gives the extract its ethereal, otherworldly aroma.

The Iris flower dates back to antiquity, when it was named after the goddess Isis. Isis was a messenger of the gods who was often associated with the rainbow. Like its patron saint and goddess, the iris flower is also rainbow-like thanks to a multitude of colorful flowers that spring from its roots each year. Yellow, pinks, whites, and violet-blue hues emerge from the earth as Iris expresses herself in petticoats of pure florals. In France, Iris petals are representative of valor, wisdom, and faith.

It takes over 30 kilograms of raw orris roots to create a single kilo of Orris Root supercritical extract. The oil is a base note extraordinaire as it has a dreamy, creamy caramel fruit-like aroma that makes it perfectly suited to perfumery, cuisine, natural cosmetics, and enhancing the flavor of drinks and liqueurs.

"Since the root material yields a small amount of oil, iris (orris) oil remains expensive. Its fragrance is like violets – sweet, flowery, warm, and comforting. Its heavenly scent helps balance the mind, dissolves mental or emotional blocks, and heals inner hurts. It helps stimulate creativity intuition and love. In perfumes iris oil is used as a fixative... in precious skin lotions, since it pampers, and cleanses facial skin." Susanne Fischer-Rizzi, Complete Aromatherapy Handbook

"The Greeks and Romans used orris in many of their perfume unguents as well as mixing it into their preparations." Jill Jessee, Perfume Album

"Must you know that yours will be the "better" picture before you pick up the brush and paint? Can it not simply be another picture? Another expression of beauty? Must a rose be "better" than an iris in order to justify its existence? I tell you this: you are all flowers in the Garden of the Gods."
Neale Donald Walsh, Friendship with God: An Uncommon Dialogue

"Iris oil is isolated from the roots (rhizomes) of the blue and violet-flowered "bearded" irises, which are grown mainly around Florence and in Morocco. The special cultivation in iris plantations, the three-year storage of the rhizomes, and the complicated work-up procedure make iris oil one of the most expensive ingredients in perfumery. One kilogram of iris absolute, which is obtained from the high value iris butter, costs 40,000-50,000 euro." Bernd Schaefer, Natural Products in the Chemical Industry

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Orris Root Essential Oil