Frankincense, Sacred Essential Oil
Sublime Sacred Frankincense Essential Oil is a magnificent gift of the ancient Maggi. Exclusively grown in Oman, this strain of frankincense has its roots in over five millennia of human history. The quintessential essence for cultivating reverence is Frankincense. Anointed and inhaled in spiritual ceremonies for thousands of years, this fine, fragrant oil nestles the nerves, deepens breathing during meditation, and increases the intuition of our inner guidance. Holding the wisdom of theages, Sacred Frankincense is a formidable essence for skincare.
Botanical Name: Boswellia sacra
Botanical Family: Burseraceae
Extraction Method: Hydro-distilled in glass alembics
Part of Plant Distilled: Resin
Country of Origin: Oman
Cultivation Method: Wild
Scent Description: Full-bodied, woodsy, resinous warmth that reaches deep into the earth as it winks a citrus whisper towards the wild heavens.
Blends well with: Rose, Neroli, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Chamomile, Rockrose, Cypress, Myrrh, Immortelle, Palmarosa, Silver Fir, Palo Santo, Cedar, and Sage.
Uses: Superb for skin care in all ways – calms, soothes, relaxes redness, and softens the appearance of scars, spots, and fine lines. A true bathing beauty. Diffuse into air for a holy, happy home. So good in a salt pipe. Essential for air travel – use with our aromatherapy masks, salt pipe, or apply as a balm. Apply neat or diluted to the skin. Cool in colognes and magnificent in meditation.
Exclusively grown in Oman, Sacred Frankincense Essential Oil is hydro-distilled exclusively for us in glass alembics from the sap of an ancient species of Frankincense trees in the southern Dhofar region. This area of the world has been revered since classical times for having the finest quality Frankincense anywhere in all the world and is the only place on earth where this type of Frankincense grows. While all Frankincense is sacred, Frankincense sacra is distilled from groves with a five-thousand-year history, and this species of Frankincense is considered more precious and more spiritually significant than any other form. It is said to resonate at a high vibrational frequency, making it the optimum choice for meditation and prayer. Sacred Frankincense is gorgeously grounding and quintessentially calming, and is said to be the species of Frankincense gifted by the three wise men.
Because this tree only grows in one part of the world, traders would travel thousands of miles to obtain the precious resin of Boswellia sacra, which at one point in history was considered more valuable than gold. Even today in Oman, having Sacred Frankincense growing on your land is a sign that one is blessed and fortunate.
Recently the government of Oman opened up their Frankincense reserves to the rest of the world for distillation. The essential oil captured from these Arabian trees is a direct descendent of the Frankincense oil mentioned throughout ancient texts.
The sacred nature of this species of Frankincense makes it the perfect attendant for spiritual work. It is said to enhance the separation between ego and spirit, allowing the ego to be released and the spirit to be more full-bodied. Sacred Frankincense dissipates insecurity and enhances self-esteem. It facilitates centeredness during meditation, yoga, and spiritual study.
Frankincense sacra has perfectly positive implications for skincare and is often used on mature skin for extra emolliency and to smooth out scars, fine lines, and skin tone.
"Holding the wisdom of the ages, it [frankincense] waits for what is asked of it, and can do all that may be required."
~ Valerie Ann Worwood, Aromatherapy for the Soul