Saw Palmetto Berry Essential Oil
Living Libations Saw Palmetto Berry Essential Oil is made by supercritical extraction, creating a remarkably rich and high quality oil. A lovely lipid ingredient in skin care, this Saw Palmetto essence is crafted using the best extraction method to retain all of the oil's beneficial lipophilic phytosterols.
Botanical Name: Sabal serulata
Botanical Family: Arecaceae
Extraction Method: C02
Part of Plant Distilled: Berries
Country of Origin: United States
Cultivation Method: Wild crafted
Composition: 100% Sabal serrulata
Consistency: Medium thick
Scent Description: Fresh, pungent berry with a hint of woodland berries.
Blends well with: Rosemary, Grapefruit, Seabuckthorn, Turmeric, Sage, Frankincense, Lemon, Hyssop, Marjoram, Lavender, Ylang, Bergamot, Fragonia, Clary Sage, and Peppermint.
Uses: Culinary creations. Superior skin and hair tonic. Balance male energy. Stimulating scalp massage oil. Beautiful as a body oil and may be added to a Best Skin Ever.
Saw Palmetto was first used by the Native Americans, who collected the berries to create tonics for men. American settlers soon followed suit, and today saw it remains the choice tonic of Europeans seeking to balance male energy.
Saw Palmetto Essential Oil is an elegant elixir for the skin and contains many of the same benefits and loving lipids as seabuckthorn oil. Like seabuckthorn, it keeps the skin's moisture stable and pleasantly plump, improves the appearance of wise skin, and casts a shield from the rough and tumble of daily life.
"Dr. Moerck recommends saw palmetto oil (supercritical CO2 extract). Quality is extremely important... According to him, supercritical CO2 extraction is the cleanest extraction method known today, aside from eating the food whole. And, the higher the pressure used, the more micronutrients are left in the oil, such as lutein, lycopene, zeaxanthin, and chlorophyll. The highest quality products are the organic supercritical-extracted saw palmetto oils, which are very dark green in color." Joe Mercola