Turmeric Essential Oil
Hale, hearty, and herbaceous Turmeric Essential Oil is a rich golden orange, and offers a cornucopia of bountiful benefits. All of the lipophilic (oil-loving) compounds in this supercritical extract are distilled from the turmeric root. This special extraction process captures much more of the lipids and pigments than a typical powdered herb.
Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Botanical Name: Zingiberaceae
Extraction Method: CO2
Part of Plant Distilled: Rhizomes
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Curcuma longa
Scent Description: Sweet wood with subtle hints of tangy spice.
In Living Libations: Everybody Loves the Sunshine, Ensorcell Serum, Soothsayer Serum, Sundew Crème, and Hot Lover Lips.
Blends well with: Ginger, Cinnamon, Blood Orange, Grapefruit, Ylang, Vanilla, Seabuckthorn, and Cardamom.
Uses: Culinary creations – add to honey, oil, teas. Calming and soothing skin serums to soften the appearance of scars, fine lines, stretch marks, melasma, and skin tone.
The colour of a sunrise, our golden Turmeric Essential Oil is a culinary delight. It may be used a drop at a time or in line with fresh or dried root to dazzle your dishes, swoon your smoothies with its tangy-spicy surprise.
In soothing skin care serums and cleansers, it cools and calms redness and may help improve the appearance of fine lines, scars, and skin imperfections associated with wise, overexposed, or blemish prone skin. Richly pigmented, so a drop will do and it may be best to use Turmeric Essential Oil at night to let the yellow-orange glow absorb before morning.
"Each spice has a special day to it. For turmeric it is Sunday, when light drips fat and butter-colored into the bins to be soaked up glowing, when you pray to the nine planets for love and luck."
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, The Mistress of Spices